NEW JERSEY OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2018 – Prizes

NEW JERSEY OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2018
 

OPEN

1st -5th ($940 each) Aleksandr Lenderman, Sergei Azarov, Sergey Kudrin, Mackenzie Molner, Alexander Stripunsky (5.0 / 6.0)

NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPION: Mackenzie Molner

Senior ($200) Simon Thomson (4.0 / 6.0)

 2200-2399

1st - 2nd ($400 each) Boris Privman & Gary Huang (4.5 / 6.0)

3rd (tie) ($50 each) Arthur Macaspac & Akira Wood Nakada (4.0 / 6.0)

 

2000-2199 

1st - 2nd ($400 each) Roshan Ritesh Idnani & Robert Forney (4.5 / 6.0)

3rd (tie) ($50 each) Arthur Macaspac & Akira Wood Nakada (4.0 / 6.0)

Under 2000

1st ($500)  Pranav Shankar (4.0 / 6.0)

2nd ($300)  Boyang Zhao (3.5 / 6.0)

3rd ($10 each) Nathan Cheung, Binghui Du, Stephen Ye,  Nikhil Kalyanraman, Alexander Wang, Ashrey Mahesh, Thoshan Omprakash, Kevin E Chen, Matt Gottilla & Shawn Wang (3.0 / 6.0)

 

UNDER 1800

 

1st ($500) Dhriti Iyer (5.5 / 6.0)

 

2nd - 4th  ($133.33 each) Andrew Feng, Aadi Hari & Roger Zhang (4.5 / 6.0)

 

Senior ($200) Paul Gottlieb (4.0 / 6.0)

 

UNDER 1600

 

1st - 2nd ($400 each) King Arthur Curry & Eric Levin (5.0 / 6.0)

 

2nd - 4th ($133.33 each) Nathaniel Kim, Johji Nakada, Yiming Chen (4.5 / 6.0)

 

Senior ($200) Hal Sprechman (4.5 / 6.0)

 

Top Class D ($100 each) Andrew Li & Raymond Liu

 

Top Class E ($100 each) Bret Huang & Kenneth Shi

 

Top Class F ($200) Vishrudh Ramasubramanian

 

NJ Open K-8 Scholastic 

 

Under 1200

 

Place   Name                          Pts

1          Brawer, Griffin            4.5

2          Ma, Sean                     4.0

3          Badushov, Anton        3.5

4          Radchenko, Anna So  3.5

5          Liu, Ryan                    3.5

6          Raghavendra, Ishan   3.5

7          Li, Kevin Jin                3.5

8          Yu, Alexander             3.5

9          Prakash, Arjun            3.0

10        Choudhary, Aditya      3.0

 

Under 900

 

Place   Name                          Pts

1          Pryor, Cole                  4.5

2          Luo, Wesley C            4.5

3          Shukhat, Sophia N     4.0

4          Miller, Daniel Jos        4.0

5          Baheti, Shuban Din     4.0

6          Zhang, Derek              4.0

7          Paidi, Aarav                3.0

8          Shaffer, Nathan          3.0

9          Romero, Pedro Elis     3.0

10        You, Eden                   3.0

 

Under 600

 

Place   Name                          Pts

1          Qian, Bobby                5.0

2          Mehta, Aarav Amit      4.0

3          Pryor, Jake                 4.0

4          Mirchandani, Rishi      4.0

5          Zhou, Alvin James      4.0

6          Vuppala, Sreeram      4.0

7          Shaffer, Ryan             3.5

8          Kazanecki, Julius        3.5

9          Kandukuri, Amogh      3.5

10        Srivastava, Anirud      3.0