2017 WORLD AMATEUR TEAM WINNERS

Final Wall Chart

Final Standings

2017 WORLD AMATEUR TEAM

Top 5
1st Place Summer Academy Talented Youth
2nd Place We Make Best Team Names
3rd Place #BlackKnightsMatter
4th Place Cornell A
5th Place Better Call Tal
Top Rating Prizes
U2100 Zugzgang
U2000 It’s Clip
U1900 CKQ Fantastic Four
U1800 Singh is King
U1700 King Hunters
U1600 Algonquin Room Massacre
U1500 Northern Virginia Knitting
U1400 Cornell D
U1300 CBA 2
U1200 Gill St. Bernards
U1000 Knight Trappers
Category Prizes
College Carnegie Mellon 1
High School Fisching For Pieces
Middle School Musake
Elementary School Trumpowski Attack – Make America Mate Again
Elementary School 2 SABSMS  - 1
Scholastic 1 Carnivorous Cardinals
Scholastic 2 H. A. N. G. Loose
Mixed Doubles Yip Yip Hurray
Seniors Pillsbury Takes En Croissant
Military Make Board 4 Great Again
Company Success Academy Coaches
Future 64 Squares JV
Parent/ Child Team Sprechman
Family Burton Chessboards
Military College US Naval Academy 1
States
CT Kramnik TO Pay For Berlin Wall
DE Stalemates are Alternative Cks
MD Sons of Bishops
MA On Topolov Yo’ Mamedyarov
NJ Better Call Tal
NY Summer Academy for Talented Youth
PA Our Stonewall is YUGE
VA Virginia Assassins
Upset Prizes
Rd 1 Chess Pops: Angelina Wong – 1005
Rd 2 LVCA Rooks: Gerard Behe – 1029
Rd 3 The Machetes: Jia Wei Tang – 809
Rd 4 Algonquin Room Massacre: Jeffrey Craley – 900
Rd 5 LVCA Rooks: Anish K. Pallod – 911
Rd 6 Tribe Called Chess 3: Skanda Rao – 670
Best Name Grab em by the Polguevsky
Pillsburry En Croissant
Best Gimmick Junior Cat – Hang Loose
Eye of the Hippo – Eye of the Tiger Rendition
Top Board Scores
Board 1     1 Hansen, Eric, CHESSBRAHS                     2659   6.0   13.5   18.0   19.0   21.0
    2 Paragua, Mark C, Killer Pawns                2602   6.0   12.0   17.0   19.0   21.0
    3 Narasimhan, Narkee, We’ll Torre You Apart    1939   6.0    8.0   12.0   12.0   20.0
    4 Shibut, Macon A, 7TH RANK ABSOLUTE           2269   6.0    7.0   11.0   12.0   21.0
Board 2     1 PRESSMAN, LEIF, WHO WILL PAY FOR THE STONE W 2451   6.0   14.0   18.5   20.5   21.0
    2 Barbosa, Oliver, Killer Pawns                2602   6.0   13.5   17.5   20.5   21.0
    3 Kumar, Aravind, WE MAKE BEST TEAM NAMES-EVER 2351   6.0   13.0   17.0   19.5   21.0
    4 King, Robert, ON TOPALOV YO’ MAMEDYAROV      2172   6.0   10.5   14.0   15.5   21.0
Board 3     1 Tian, Eddy, #BLACKKNIGHTSMATTER              2096   6.0   15.0   19.5   21.0   21.0
    2 Chin, Jonathan, CKQ FANTASTIC FOUR           1933   6.0   12.5   17.5   19.0   21.0
    3 Young, Ryan, US CHESS TRUST                  2194   6.0   11.5   15.5   17.5   21.0
    4 Johnson, Eric C, We’ll Build the Stonewall,  2104   6.0    9.0   12.0   12.0   20.0
Board 4     1 Fiske, Douglas E, KRAMNIK TO PAY FOR BERLIN  2076   6.0   14.0   18.0   19.0   21.0
Alternate     1 Izmaylov, Max, LI CHESS MATES                1400   5.0   10.0   15.5   16.5   18.0
Individual Opening Results:
King’s Gambit Mana Pandya – Algonquin Room Massacre
Queen’s Gambit Phil Hepler – Golden Age Returns
Ruy Lopez Nikhil Arayath – Three Forks and a Pin
Petroff Scott Aravena – St Joes High School 1
Vienna Game Robert Sulman – Vassar-Chadwick Chessclub
Durkin Attack Furqan Tanwir – New York Stockfish Exchange