GM’s Stripunsky and Benjamin are 2014 NJ Co-Champions

L1000411        L1000413

Co-Champions GM Banjamin and GM Stripunsky

 

Games from the event can be viewed here

Results from the 68th Annual New Jersey Open

Open Section

Name                        Rate Score   Prize      For

Stripunsky, Alexan (GM)     2656   5.0    800.00         1st-3rd NJ Co-Champion

Benjamin, Joel (GM)         2634   5.0    800.00         1st-3rd NJ Co-Champion

Kudrin, Sergey (GM)         2580   5.0    800.00         1st-3rd place

Fishbein, Alexander (GM)    2545   4.5    150.00         4th-7th place

Kekelidze, Mikheil (GM)     2539   4.5    150.00         4th-7th place

Bartell, Thomas (IM)        2448   4.5    150.00         4th-7th place

Dehmelt, Karl               2255   4.5    150.00         4th-7th, Top Senior

 

Jacobson, Aaron             2139   4.0    100.00         Top Expert

Yen, Michael                2040   4.0    100.00         Top Expert

Glassman, Jeremy            1996   3.5    200.00         Top Class A

Balakrishnan, Praveen       2261   3.5    Trophy        Top Under 13

Burke, John Michael         1767   3.5    Trophy    Top Under 16

L1000390

GM Joel Banjamin vs. Kimberly Ding

L1000396

IM Dean Ippolito vs Michael Yen.  GM Alex Fishbein vs, Andy Chen

L1000399

Under 1900 Section

Name                       Rate Score   Prize      For

Dong, Yaofeng               1885   5.5    500.00    1st place

Idnani, Taran Rite          1863   5.0    200.00    2nd-3rd place

Zhurbinsky, David           1767   5.0    200.00    2nd-3rd place

Zhang, Samuel               1607   4.0    Trophy    4th place

Schrade, Tom                1838   4.0    Trophy    5th place

 

Farberov, Maxim             1742   4.5    100.00    Top Class B

Agarawal, Yuvanshu          1611   4.0    Trophy    Top Under 13

Weinstein, Maxwell          1680   4.0    Trophy    Top Under 16

Sytnik, Ed                  1718   3.5    Trophy    Top Senior

 

Under 1600 Section

Name                        Rate Score   Prize      For

Fishbein, Mitch             1508   5.0    500.00    1st place

Pan, Frank                  nnnn   5.0    300.00    2nd place

Chin, Angelica              1529   4.5    100.00    3rd place

Durbin, Ricky               1564   4.0    Trophy   4th place

Patel, Dhruv                1389   4.0     50.00    5th place, Top Class D

Gorbaty, Max                1207   4.0     50.00    Top Class D

Sidman, Ken                 1493   3.5    Trophy    Top Senior

 

Under 1300 Section

Name                        Rate Score   Prize      For

Hua, Long                   1181   4.5    400.00    1st-2nd place

Cige, Brian M               1157   4.5    400.00    1st-2nd place

 

Prince, Howard              1289   4.0     33.33    3rd-5th place

Tian, Eddy                  1219   4.0     33.33    3rd-5th place

Constance, Lawrenc          1212   4.0     33.33    3rd-5th place

 

Li, Dennis                  1120   4.0    100.00    Top Class E

Ajith, Aayush                988   4.0    100.00    Top Class F