International Chess School Futurity – current standings

The New Jersey State Chess Federation – International Chess School Futurity began on Saturday, January 9, 2016.  The time control is 40/90, SD 30;+30.  The round times are: 

  • January 9 at 10:00am
  • January 9 at 5:00pm
  • January 10 at 3:00pm
  •  January 16 at 10:00am
  • January 16 at 5:00pm
  •  January 17 at 10:00am
  • January 17 at 5:00pm
  •  January 18 at 9:00am
  • January 18 at 4:00pm.

The location is Dean of Chess Academy, 3322 Route 22 West, Building 15, Suite 1501, Branchburg, NJ 08876.

 

Lots were drawn by students from Dean of Chess Academy at 6:00pm on Wednesday, January 6, 2016

#

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

 TOTAL

1 Mackenzie Molner

x

1

1/2

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

 3

2 Arthur Shen

0

x

0

1/2

1/2

1

0

 2

3 Tamaz Gelashvili

1/2

1

x

1

1/2

1/2

1/2

 4

4 Akshat Chandra

1

1/2

0

x

1/2

1

1/2

 3.5

5 Kassa Korley

1/2

1/2

x

1/2

0

1

1/2

 3

6 Praveen Balakrishnan

1/2

1/2

x

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

 3.5

7 John Burke

1/2

1

1/2

x

1

0

1

 4

8 Rostislav Taborsky

1/2

0

0

1/2

0

x

1/2

 1.5

9 Leonid Yudasin

0

1/2

1/2

1/2

1/2

1

x

 3

10 Dean Ippolito

1/2

1

1/2

0

0

1/2

x

 2.5

 

 

Round 1:  January 9, 2016 10:00am

Molner – Ippolito                        ½ – ½

Shen – Yudasin                          1 – 0

Gelashvili – Taborsky                 ½ – ½

Chandra – Burke                        ½ – ½

Korley – Balakrishnan                 ½ – ½

 

 

 

Round 2: January 9, 2016 5:00pm

Ippolito – Balakrishnan               0 – 1

Burke – Korley                           1 – 0

Taborsky – Chandra                   0 – 1

Yudasin – Gelashvili                    ½ – ½

Molner – Shen                            1 – 0

 

Round 3: January 10, 2016 3:00pm

Shen – Ippolito                          0 – 1

Gelashvili – Molner                     ½ – ½

Chandra – Yudasin                     ½ – ½

Korley – Taborsky                      1 – 0

Balakrishnan – Burke                 ½ – ½

 

Round 4: January 16, 2016 10:00am

Ippolito – Burke                         0 – 1

Taborsky – Balakrishnan             ½ – ½

Yudasin – Korley                                    ½ – ½

Molner – Chandra                       0 – 1

Shen – Gelashvili                       0 – 1

 

Round 5: January 16, 2016 5:00pm

Gelashvili – Ippolito                    ½ – ½

Chandra – Shen                         ½ – ½

Korley – Molner                          ½ – ½

Balakrishnan – Yudasin               ½ – ½

Burke – Taborksy                       1 – 0

 

 

 

Round 6: January 17, 2016 10:00am

Ippolito – Taborsky                    ½ – ½

Yudasin – Burke                         1 – 0

Molner – Balakrishnan                ½ – ½

Shen – Korley                            ½ – ½

Gelashvili – Chandra                   1 – 0

 

Round 7: January 17, 2016 5:00pm

Chandra – Ippolito

Korley – Gelashvili

Balakrishnan – Shen

Burke – Molner

Taborsky – Yudasin

 

Round 8: January 18, 2016 9:00am

Ippolito – Yudasin

Molner – Taborsky

Shen – Burke

Gelashvili – Balakrishnan

Chandra – Korley

 

Round 9: January 18, 2016 4:00pm

Korley – Ippolito

Balakrishnan – Chandra

Burke – Gelashvili

Taborsky – Shen

Yudasin – Molner